The Shnurman Visual Arts Contest

The annual Meyer and Frances Shnurman Visual Arts Contest theme is “Imagery and Expression: A Visual Response to the Holocaust.” The contest is open to students in grades 7-12 in the Greater Quad City area. Deadline for submission is March 1, 2020. See contest guidelines below.

Contest Guidelines: The Shnurman Visual Arts Contest Rules 2020
Shnurman Biography: Bios Meyer and Frances Shnurman
Flyer: Essay and Art Flyer 2020

2020 Winners:

1st Place –  Ella Strader “Look for the Helpers” – 7th Grade, Creative Arts Academy, Davenport, Iowa
Nominating teacher: Heidi Hernandez
2nd PlaceMegan Cornwell “Air That Kills” – 12th Grade,  Rockridge High School, Taylor Ridge, Illinois
Nominating teacher: Kayla Ulfig
3rd PlaceSophia Clifton “Painful Remembrance” – 7th Grade, Geneseo Middle School, Geneseo, Illinois
Nominating teacher:  Logan Hamilton

  

Honorable Mention

Rhett Bliss “Tears from the Prosecuted” – 10th Grade, Mercer County High School, Aledo, Illinois;  Sulymar Morales-Espinosa “The Safety Wall” – 6th Grade, Creative Arts Academy, Davenport, Iowa;  Alexys Scheeper “Free Like a Butterfly” – 9th Grade, Central DeWitt High School, DeWitt, Iowa;  Mwenyemali Djuma “Lost Innocence in a World of Destruction” – 7th Grade, Washington Junior High, Rock Island, Illinois;   Miles Showalter  “Grief” – 9th Grade, Mercer County High School, Aledo, Illinois;   Gael Chenus  “Hope Among Darkness” – 7th Grade, Creative Arts Academy, Davenport, Iowa;   Hope Bauer  “Looking In….Reaching Out” – 11th Grade, Bettendorf, High School, Bettendorf, Iowa;   Benjamin Maas  “The Jewish Star” – 9th Grade, Home Schooled

2019 Winners:

1st Place: Veronica Macias– “Hands of Holocaust”
8th Grade, Creative Arts Academy, Davenport        Nominating teacher: Heidi Hernandez

2nd Place:
Lamam Hanifayeva–  “DON’T”

12th Grade,  Mercer County High School, Aledo, Illinois       Nominating teacher: Tara Guidinger

3rd Place:
Marley Nees -“Humans Not Numbers”
8th Grade, Sudlow Intermediate School, Davenport      Nominating teacher:  Heidi Hernandez
 
Honorable Mention
Kayla Santiago-“Portrait of Auschwitz Children Survivors”
10th Grade, Home Schooled

Jacqueline Vernon-“Villainy”
8th Grade, Sudlow Intermediate School, Davenport
Anna Stivers-“The Identity Through Her Eyes”
9th Grade, Morning Star Academy, Long Grove, Iowa
 
Abigail Stivers-“A Second Generation Survivor”
11th Grade, Morning Star Academy, Long Grove, Iowa
2018 Winners:

   

1st Place – Sophia Dahm from Pleasant Valley High School – 11th grade – whose artwork is entitled “Wings of Hope.” Nominating teacher is Pat Bereskin from Bereskin Art Gallery & Academy.
2nd Place –
Anna Stivers from Morning Star Academy – 9th grade – whose artwork is entitled “Striped Pajamas.” Nominating teacher is Pam Rohde.
3rd Place –
Lauren McIntosh from Morning Star Academy – 9th grade – whose artwork is entitled “Captive.” Nominating teacher is Pam Rohde.
Honorable Mention –
Destiny Dixon from Davenport Creative Arts Academy – 7th grade – whose artwork is entitled “Trapped in Trepidation.”
Jozlynn Ellis from Davenport Creative Arts Academy – 8th grade – whose artwork is entitled “Judgmental Eyes.”
Abigail Stivers from Morning Star Academy – 10th grade – whose artwork is entitled “The Look.”
Lauren Wilcox from Quad City Christian School – 12th grade – whose artwork is entitled “A Helping Hand.”

2017 Winners:

   

1st Place – Faith Mutum from Rock Island High School whose painting is entitled “Deliver Us From Evil.” Nominating teacher is Adrianna Corbey-Winn.
2nd Place –
Agata Burzunska from Rock Island High School whose collage is entitled “Captive.” Agata is a foreign exchange student from Poland. Nominating teacher is Adrianna Corbey-Winn.
3rd Place –
Sophie Utsinger from Bettendorf Middle School whose drawing is entitled “Yearning to Fly.”

2016 Winners:

Artcontest

1st Place – Madison McKenzie – Moline High School – 12th grade – Lost Faces, Sculpture
2nd Place – Amy Van Fossen – Homeschooled, Bettendorf – 12th grade – Shadows of the Past, Drawing
3rd Place – Wyeth Platt & Makayla Smith – Creative Art Academy

2015 Winner:
1st Place – Kylie Welch – Walcott Intermediate – 7th grade – A Single Candle, Painting